2019 Calendar

Saturday 26th January — Short ARS

begins at 9:00am

Tuesday 29th January — Group Meeting

Public Hall Annexe — begins at 7:00pm
Paul Bell a local naturalist, speaking on "Frogs and Toads in the UK"

Friday 1st February — ADCA Friday Fun

Public Hall Annexe — begins at 1:00pm
Join us for some fun and games
Entry fee £2

Wednesday 6th February — 5A's Production

Town Hall — begins at 7:00pm
Colin Cliffe 'Adaptation of Shreck'

Thursday 7th February — Audlem WI Meeting

Scout and Guide Hall — begins at 2:00pm
" Grandma was a Suffragette"

Thursday 7th February — 5A's Production

Town Hall — begins at 7:00pm
Colin Cliffe 'Adaptation of Shreck'

Friday 8th February — 5A's Production

Town Hall — begins at 7:00pm
Colin Cliffe 'Adaptation of Shreck'

Saturday 9th February — Long ARS

begins at 8:30am

Saturday 9th February — 5A's Production

Town Hall — begins at 7:00pm
Colin Cliffe 'Adaptation of Shreck'

Sunday 10th February — ADAPT Cycle Ride

The Bridge Inn — begins at 10:30am
To Norton in Hales via Adderley. Route L1, 15 miles — moderate. 10.30am from the Bridge Inn or contact Celia on 811260 to join us en route e.g.Dodcott or Kinsey Heath.

Wednesday 13th February — Field Trip to WWF Reserve

Field Trip to WWF Reserve at Martin Mere

Friday 15th February — ADCA Friday Fun

Public Halll Annexe — begins at 1:00pm
Join us for some fun and games.
£2 fee to take part.

Thursday 21st February — History Society Meeting

Scout & Guide Hall — begins at 7:30pm
Tony Bostock -- 'Cheshire Pubs and Pub Signs'

Saturday 23rd February — Short ARS

begins at 9:30am

Friday 1st March — ADCA Friday Fun

Public Hall Annexe — begins at 1:00pm
Join us for some fun and games
Entry fee £2

Wednesday 6th March — Musical Production

Audlem Methodist Church — begins at 7:00pm
Annual Methodist Church Musical Production

"Sound of Music" by Rodgers and Hammerstein

Thursday 7th March — Audlem WI Meeting

Scout and Guide Hall — begins at 2:00pm
Members Meeting Centenary Celebrating 100 years

Thursday 7th March — Musical Production

Audlem Methodist Church — begins at 7:00pm
Annual Methodist Church Musical Production

Friday 8th March — Musical Production

Audlem Methodist Church — begins at 7:00pm
Annual Methodist Church Musical Production

Saturday 9th March — Long ARS

begins at 8:30am

Saturday 9th March — Musical Production

Audlem Methodist Church — begins at 7:00pm
Annual Methodist Church Musical Production

Sunday 10th March — ADAPT Cycle Ride

The Bridge Inn — begins at 10:30am
To Wrenbury. Modified A4/A5 — 16 miles. 10.30am from the Bridge Inn or contact Celia on 811260 to join us en route e.g. Coole Pilate.

Tuesday 12th March — Group Meeting — All about RSPCA Stapeley

Public Hall Annexe — begins at 7:00pm
Evie Astbury — Field RSPCA. Stapeley Grange — Hedgehogs & Wildlife Hospital. With Follow up visit to Stapely Grange if we wish at a later date

Friday 15th March — ADCA Friday Fun

Public Halll Annexe — begins at 1:00pm
Join us for some fun and games.
£2 fee to take part.

Thursday 21st March — History Society Meeting

Scout & Guide Hall — begins at 7:30pm
Matthew Jones -- 'The History of Bicycles'

Saturday 23rd March — Mid ARS

begins at 8:30am

Saturday 30th March — Short ARS

begins at 9:30am

Thursday 4th April — Audlem WI Meeting

Scout and Guide Hall — begins at 7:30pm
"Tax, Care and Toy Boys"

Friday 5th April — ADCA Friday Fun

Public Hall Annexe — begins at 1:00pm
Join us for some fun and games
Entry fee £2

Saturday 13th April — Long ARS

begins at 8:30am

Sunday 14th April — ADAPT Cycle Ride to Queen's Park

begins at 10:30am
For our ride on Sunday April 14th we thought we would demonstrate a pleasant way to cycle to Queen's Park Crewe using the excellent traffic free cycle path along the side of the Middlewich road from Nantwich's Sainsbury's into Queens Park Crewe and returning the same way. This is a shortened version of our cycle map routes C2 and BL and is a very pleasurable round trip of 20-24 miles (depending on whether we leave and return via the towpath). Leaving the Bridge Inn at 10.30 am we can have refreshments in the park or something more substantial at The Rising Sun on the way back.

Thursday 18th April — History Society Meeting

Scout & Guide Hall — begins at 7:30pm
Dr. Diana Leitch -- 'Fletcher Moss and his travels in Cheshire and Shropshire'

Saturday 27th April — Short ARS

begins at 9:30am

Monday 29th April — Field Trip to Dorrington Hall

Dorrington Hall Farm, Woore
Field Trip to Dorrington Hall Farm, Woore
Countryside Stewardship Award — Accredited Farm with ponds, woodland and hedgerows. Protecting wildlife and improving habitats.

Thursday 2nd May — Audlem WI Meeting

Scout and Guide Hall — begins at 7:30pm
Resolutions Meeting

Tuesday 7th May — Group Meeting — Kate Long

Public Hall Annexe — begins at 7:00pm
Speaker: Kate Long of Whitchurch Water Vole Project

Saturday 11th May — Long ARS

begins at 8:30am

Tuesday 14th May — 3 Day Break to Anglesey

Anglesey
3 Day break to explore the wildlife of Anglesey.

Tuesday 14th May — WI Spring Malbank Group Meeting

Scout and Guide Hall Audlem — begins at 7:30pm
" A Scandalous Love Affair in Medieval England

Thursday 16th May — History Society Meeting

Scout & Guide Hall — begins at 7:30pm
Dorothy Nicholle -- '2000 years of Shrewsbury's History'

Saturday 25th May — Short ARS

begins at 9:30am

Monday 3rd June — Field Trip to Staffordshire

Field Trip to 2 Staffordshire Wildlife sites & visit to Wolsely Centre
( S.W.T HQ Near Rugeley)

Thursday 6th June — Audlem WI Meeting

Scout and Guide Hall — begins at 7:30pm
An Interlude with Joyce Grenfell

Saturday 8th June — Long ARS

begins at 8:30am

Tuesday 11th June — Wildlife Social Event

begins at 7:00pm
(Food ,Quiz Good Company!) — to be organised.

Thursday 20th June — History Society Meeting

Scout & Guide Hall — begins at 7:30pm
TBC -- Visit to Elizabeth Gaskell's House, Manchester

Saturday 22nd June — Mid ARS

begins at 8:30am

Saturday 29th June — Short ARS

begins at 9:30am

Sunday 30th June — Hankelow Fete

Tuesday 2nd July — Audlem Cycling Club Road Race

Scout & Guide Hall — begins at 7:00pm

Thursday 4th July — Audlem WI Meeting

Scout and Guide Hall — begins at 7:30pm
" Flower Arranging"

Tuesday 9th July — Audlem Cycling Club Road Race

Scout & Guide Hall — begins at 7:00pm

Tuesday 9th July — Group Meeting Andrew Bonehill

Public Hall Annexe — begins at 7:00pm
Speaker: Andrew Bonehill — Woodland Trust

Saturday 13th July — Long ARS

begins at 8:30am

Tuesday 16th July — Audlem Cycling Club Road Race

Scout & Guide Hall — begins at 7:00pm

Thursday 18th July — History Society Meeting

Scout & Guide Hall — begins at 7:30pm
TBC -- Visit to Middleport Pottery, Stoke on Trent.

Tuesday 23rd July — Audlem Cycling Club Road Race

Scout & Guide Hall — begins at 7:00pm

Saturday 27th July — Short ARS

begins at 9:30am

Thursday 1st August — Audlem WI Meeting

Scout and Guide Hall — begins at 7:30pm
An Anniversary Outing

Saturday 10th August — Long ARS

begins at 8:30am

Saturday 24th August — Mid ARS

begins at 8:30am

Saturday 31st August — Short ARS

begins at 9:30am

Thursday 5th September — Audlem WI Meeting

Scout and Guide Hall — begins at 7:30pm
" It's not the ships that pass in the night"

Sunday 8th September — TLI Cycling National Road Race

Audlem Public Hall — begins at 10:00am
Audlem Cycling Club hosts this National event.

Saturday 14th September — Long ARS

begins at 8:30am

Tuesday 17th September — Group meeting — Chris Knibbs

Public Hall Annexe — begins at 7:00pm
Speaker Chris Knibbs — Bees

Thursday 19th September — History Society Meeting

Scout & Guide Hall — begins at 7:30pm
Claire Moores -- 'How to read a landscape'

Saturday 28th September — Short ARS

begins at 9:30am

Thursday 3rd October — Audlem WI Meeting

Scout and Guide Hall — begins at 2:00pm
'Naughty but Nice!"

Saturday 12th October — Long ARS

begins at 8:30am

Wednesday 16th October — Autumn Malbank Group Meeting

Worleston — begins at 7:30pm
" Life as a firefighter"

Thursday 17th October — History Society Meeting

Scout & Guide Hall — begins at 7:30pm
Jeremy Nicholls -- 'The Railway and Nantwich'.

Saturday 26th October — Short ARS

begins at 9:30am

Thursday 7th November — Audlem WI Meeting

Scout and Guide Hall — begins at 2:00pm
Annual Meeting and Tai Chi

Saturday 9th November — Long ARS

begins at 8:30am

Tuesday 12th November — Group Meeting — Bats

Public Hall Annexe — begins at 7:00pm
Speaker: Staffordshire Bat Group Volunteer

Thursday 21st November — History Society Meeting

Scout & Guide Hall — begins at 7:30pm
John Whitehead -- ' Betley's history reflected at St Margaret's Church'
Also the AGM

Saturday 23rd November — Mid ARS

begins at 8:30am

Saturday 30th November — Short ARS

begins at 9:30am

Thursday 5th December — Audlem WI Meeting

Scout and Guide Hall — begins at 2:00pm
" Christmas Party — Extra housekeeping Home /Groups Audlem WI/WI Committee"

Saturday 14th December — Long ARS

begins at 8:30am

Thursday 19th December — History Society Meeting

Scout & Guide Hall — begins at 7:30pm
TBC -- Christmas Lunch

Saturday 28th December — Short ARS

begins at 9:30am

 

Downloaded from AudlemOnline on the 22nd January 2019.
Visit: www.audlem.org/calendar.pdf for the latest version of this calendar.